Privacy Policy

www.ozhoist.com.au (“Oz Hoist”, “Our Website”, “we”) may collect personal information about you when you visit our website.

This Privacy Policy discusses how we keep your personal information and what we will do with it.

The practices of our Website complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This legislation sets out how we must collect, store and use and disclose your personal information, plus how you can access your personal information stored with us.

Your use of this website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to our collection and use of your personal information according to these terms.

When OzHoist collects personal information

OzHoist collects and uses personal information from its website where it is necessary and reasonably required for us to provide services to our customers.

WE WILL ALWAYS TELL YOU WHEN WE ARE COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Online survey and forms
When you complete a survey, online contact form or sign up for information or a newsletter on our website, the information you provide is collected by us.

Emails
We will only collect your email address if you send us a message or join our mailing list. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it.
Your email address will not be added to a mailing list unless you consent to this. We will also not use your email address for any other purpose, or to send you unsolicited information.
We will not disclose your email address to a third party without your consent.

Statistical Information
We automatically collect statistical information about which pages you visit on our website and the links that you click on through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small piece of data that is placed on your hard drive while navigating a website. A cookie enables the hard drive to be tracked and the information recorded. You can disable cookies from our website, or set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie. Some pages of this website may not work without enabling the cookies.
Statistical information includes information about sales, browsing patterns and navigation techniques that is not personally identifiable.
Statistical information that cookies record (also known as clickstream data) includes:
• Your server address
• Your top level domain name
• The date and time of your visit
• The type of browser you use to view our website
• Your IP address
• The type of operating system you use
• The screen resolutions and colours you use
• The previous websites you have visited
• The search engines and queries you used to access our website
We will not attempt to identify you or your browsing activity.

Handling complaints
If you email us, complete an online contact form or otherwise contact us for the purpose of complaining about a service, the information you disclose to us may be collected by us to better our systems and services.

What we do with the personal information we collect

Information you provide us in surveys and feedback forms
When you complete a survey or feedback form on this website, we will use this information to improve our content.
All responses will remain confidential and we will not reveal, disclose, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to third parties without your consent.

Email addresses
When we contact you by email, we will only do so at your express consent. For example, we may email you in response to a request from you, or to confirm your registration.

Cookies and Statistical Information
We use cookies to help us make our website better, including tracking the patterns of users. This information helps us to improve our content and better target our advertisements. It helps us to learn more about what you want.
When we collect statistical information, we do not identify individual users or your browsing activities.
We may use statistical information to provide services to you, improve our content, for the purposes of billing, entering into contracts and marketing.
We also use this information as a way to improve our security and provide faster and more efficient services to you.
Where we use our statistical information or provide it to third parties, we will not use any information that personally identifies you. Where we provide statistical information to third parties, we require third parties to adhere to Australia’s privacy laws.

Storing personal information
We do not store your personal information indefinitely. We delete information, survey responses, communications and logs on a regular basis.
We may store any feedback, testimonial or other information about our services indefinitely.

What we will NOT do with your personal information
OzHoist does not participate in, or condone spam emails. We will never email you marketing or commercial information unless you expressly consent to do so.
When we send you an email, it will include an ‘unsubscribe’ option, which will enable you to expressly withdraw your consent for us to use your email address for marketing purposes.
We will never sell your personal information to a third party.

Direct Marketing Material
From time to time, Oz Hoist may send out direct marketing communications including offers, promotions, programs and information about goods, or services that are specific to your needs and may be of interest to you (“communications”).
From time to time we also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of you being provided with communications.
If you do not wish to receive communications from Oz Hoist for third parties, please unsubscribe when you receive a communication, or contact us.

Links to other websites
Oz Hoist contains links to third party websites. Oz Hoist is not able to give any warranties or make any guarantees about the privacy practices of any third party websites providers and accepts no liability for the content for any breaches of privacy on third party websites linked to this website.

Your Rights and Choices

Gaining access to your personal information
Subject to Australia’s privacy laws, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you, and delete or correct your personal information.
If you want to find out more about our privacy policy, access the personal information we keep about you, or think the information we have about you is not up-to-date, please contact our Webmaster. Please be sure to provide us with enough details to identify you in your request.
We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for processing your request. OzHoist reserves the right to reject your request in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Policy Updates
Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time and without notice to you. Please regularly check for the latest policy.

Complaining about a breach
If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, please let us know.
We will endeavour to respond and resolve your complaint within 30 days.
If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint, after 30 days you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.